Privacy policy

This policy describes how the Geodata Agency processes and protects personal data.

In addition, the Geodata Agency would like to inform you what rights you have as registered when the Agency processes your information.

What information is collected
The Geodata Agency collects personal information from the Agency's websites, which are as follows:

Especially in the form of cookies. To see which cookies are being set, please see the cookie policy.

In addition, personal data is collected in connection with inquiries to the contact points of the agency’s, which may result in specific case handling.

The purpose of the processing
The purpose of processing personal data in connection with cookies is in accordance with the cookie policy.
The Geodata Agency processes personal data in order to process any inquiries forwarded to the Geodata Agency or through the Geodata Agency's Jira service desk, and storage is done for archival reasons in the interest of the community.
The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the Data Protection Regulation Art. 6 (1) (e) in relation to ordinary personal data, and in some cases confidential information, cf. section 11 (1) of the Data Protection Act.

Third- country transfer
Personal information collected through our website and ordinary inquiries will not be transferred to third countries.

Information processed in the Jira service desk is transferred through the Jira Service Desk to Atlassian Ldt., which is headquartered in San Francisco, California. The company is certified within the Privacy Shield and the Geodata Agency considers this to be sufficient for the personal data processed by the Geodata Agency in the Jira service desk.

Providing information
Personal data collected in connection with inquiries or case processing will at some point be disclosed to the National Archives in accordance with the provisions of the Archives Act. The information can also be disclosed at the request for access.

Your rights
Under the Data Protection Regulation, you have, as registered, a number of rights in relation to the Geodata Agency's processing of information about you.
If you want to exercise your rights, contact the board.

Your rights as registered are as follows:

  • Right of access (right to view information)
    You have the right to gain access to the information processed by the Agency about you.
  • Right to rectification (correction)
    You have the right to have incorrect information corrected.
  • Right to erase ("right to be forgotten")
    In some cases, you have the right to have information deleted about you before the regular deletion period occurs.
  • Right to restrict treatment
    In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of information about you. If you have the right to have limited processing of information about you, in the future, the Agency will only process the information - except for retention - with your consent, or for legal claims to be established, enforced or defended, or to protect a person or important public interest.
  • Right to object
    In some cases, you have the right to object to the Agency's otherwise lawful processing of information about you.

You can read more about your rights in Datatilsynets Guide to Registered Rights, which can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Deletion
Personal information that is collected if you have accepted the use of cookies is found on the cookie policy and deletion follows.
Personal information that is processed in connection with specific case management or support via the Service Desk is stored for archival reasons and will therefore not be deleted.

Contact information
The Geodata Agency is responsible for the processing of personal data. The Geodata Agency's contact information is:

Geodatastyrelsen
Lindholm Brygge 31
9400 Nørresundby
@ gst@gst.dk
Tel: 7254 5000

Databeskyttelsesrådgiver:
Bibi Amina Shah
Rentemestervej 8
2400 København NV
Tel. 7254 5741

Other complaints possibilities
If you are dissatisfied with the Geodata Agency's processing of information about you, or the way the Agency processes this information, you can complain to Datatilsynet. Contact information for Datatilsynet can be found at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Updated May 2020

Contact

Danish Geodata Agency

Lindholm Brygge 31
Area: 9400 Nørresundby
Phone: +45 7254 5000

Databeskyttelsesrådgiver

Bibi Amina Shah

Rentemestervej 31
Area: 9400 Nørresundby
Phone: +45 7254 5741